Licensed Immigration Adviser
sean@mynzimmigration.co.uk

Take a FREE assessment

Find out in 5 minutes with 99% accuracy if you can move to New Zeland

Skilled Migrant Residence

Take an in depth look at how most people move to New Zealand

Partner

A Family Category Residence Visa entitles you to live in New Zealand as a resident for a two period, at the end of which, providing you meet the criteria you can apply for an indefinite returning residence visa.

To qualify for residence under this category you will need to be able to demonstrate that you and your partner are in a loving, caring, and enduring relationship and that your partner is eligible to sponsor you.

To be sponsor your partner must have been a New Zealand resident for three years or a citizen and have not sponsored anyone else within the last five years.

 

 

Parent

A Family Category Residence Visa entitles you to live in New Zealand as a resident for a two period, at the end of which, providing you meet the criteria you can apply for an indefinite returning residence visa.

In order to apply for residence under this category the applicant must meet the balance of family requirements i.e. the number of children in New Zealand must be equal or greater than the number of children in the applicants home country.

In order for your child to sponsor you they must have been a resident in New Zealand for at least the last three years and they or their partner must have an income of NZ$29,897.92 per annum.

 

Sibling

A Family Category Residence Visa entitles you to live in New Zealand as a resident for a two period, at the end of which, providing you meet the criteria you can apply for an indefinite returning residence visa.

Applicants must have no siblings or parents in their country of residence and at least one sibling who has been permanently resident in NZ for at least the last three years and is willing to sponsor you.

You will need to obtain an acceptable offer of employment and demonstrate that you will be self-sufficient.